Current Students

First Year

Mariana Castro - Hellenistic East, Pre-Islamic “Silk Roads,” ancient globalization, landscape archaeology, digital technologies

Emily Frank - Conservation of Material Culture; Art, Archaeology, and Cultural History of the Ancient Mediterranean; Technical Imaging; Scientific Analysis; Digital Humanities

Shannon Monroe Early interactions between sedentary Chinese communities and nomadic pastoralists of the Inner Asian steppe, frontier formation and conflict, bioarchaeology

Ryan Schnell - Cultural history of Anatolia and the Ancient Near East, Religious and Cultural Exchange and Transmission

Mi Wang - Archaeology and history of China; cultural exchange and social memory between non- and Central Plains societies in China; archaeological sciences; social identity; cultural heritage management

Second Year

Kexin Dai Art and cultural exchange between China and Central Asia, digital humanities

Amber Jacob - The history of science and medicine, cross-cultural encounters in Graeco-Roman Egypt, papyrology

Katherine Thomson - Premodern economic history, the development of fiscal and monetary institutions, currency debasement

Zhonglin Zhang -  Art and cultural history of China, cultural exchange, occult and its material culture

Third Year

Narges Bayani - Bronze age of Iran and Central Asia, formation of frontiers and borders on the Iranian Plateau

Kyle Brunner - History and archaeology of the Byzantine and Islamic World (7th to 10th centuries), frontier and landscape studies, medieval geography, and GIS

Kate Justement - Art and cultural history of the Ancient Near East and Anatolia, cultural exchange, archaeology

Alireza Khounani - Archaeology of the Near East and Central Asia, Helleno-Parthian and Romano-Parthian relations, cultural hybridity, landscape studies, and GIS

Nathan Lovejoy - History and archaeology of the Eastern Mediterranean, especially Anatolia

Fourth Year

Christine Roughan - Ancient mathematical and scientific texts and their transmission in medieval societies

Georgios Tsolakis - History and archaeology of the Greek and Roman World, construction of identities, ethnicity, social memory, epigraphy

Fanghan Wang - Chinese art history and interaction with Central Asia

Dissertation

Maria Americo - Ancient science and mathematics and the Medieval preservation of classical texts and the effect of classical heritage on Medieval Islamic thought

Lorenzo Castellano - Relationship between man and environment in the Ancient World

David Danzig - Ancient Near Eastern Studies – Ethnic Dynamics in Migratory Scenarios

Zoe Misiewicz - Astral Omens in Mesopotamia and the Greco-Roman World: Connections and Contexts

Martin Reznick - Social learning and social order -- a rational choice theory of dispute resolution in Roman Egypt

Anthony SooHoo - Comparative study of religious belief, practice ,and social organization

Andrea Trameri Ancient Near Eastern Archaeology and Hittitology

Shujing Wang - Archaeology and cultural exchange between China and Central Asia

Yan Zhang - Anthropology, archaeology, and zooarchaeology of the complex societies of East Asia